Prisoners of War:
[…] For example, the European Commission found the interrogation techniques used by British security forces against suspected terrorists in Northern Island to constitute torture; the techniques used by the British included wall standing in a stress position, hooding, subjection to noise, deprivation of sleep, food and drink for a significant time.

By contrast, United States federal law provides that torture requires severe physical or mental pain and with prolonged injury or profound effect on the personality.  Chapter 18 U.S.C.A. §2340 provides in part:  “‘torture means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering… ‘severe mental pain or suffering’ means prolonged mental harm resulting from…the administration or application, or threatened administration or application , of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the senses or the personality [or] the threat of imminent